Merkel Meets PMs of Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 May.'14 / 23:51
From left to right: Moldovan PM Iurie Leanca; Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili; German Chancellor Angela Merkel and Ukrainian PM Arseniy Yatsenyuk give statements to the press in Berlin on May 28, 2014. Photo: Georgian PM’s office
German Chancellor Angela Merkel met Prime Ministers of Moldova, Georgia and Ukraine in Berlin on Wednesday evening.
Merkel discussed situation in the region, particularly in the context of developments in Ukraine, over dinner with Iurie Leanca of Moldova, Irakli Garibashvili of Georgia and Arseniy Yatsenyuk of Ukraine.
Standing alongside the three PMs, Merkel said that Association Agreements, which Georgia and Moldova will sign on June 27 and political part of which has been signed with Ukraine, will help these countries with their aspiration to have closer ties with the EU.
The Georgian PM said that his country has proved “its commitment to the European path with successful implementation of democratic reforms and modernization of our society in line with the European norms and standards.”
PM Garibashvili will again meet Chancellor Merkel in Berlin on June 2 as part of his planned official visit. Bilateral relations, as well as relations with the EU and situation in the region and in Ukraine will be discussed, Chancellor Merkel's spokesman Steffen Seibert said on May 28.
PM Garibashvili also said that Georgia stands firm “to irreversibly follow the European integration course, which is the cornerstone of our foreign as well as domestic policy.”
“We should respond adequately to new challenges in the region,” he said. “Our country has proved over the past two years that we are absolutely constructive and predictable government. We have constructive dialogue with our neighbors. We have managed to strike a perfect balance.”
“We are ready to successfully implement priorities of our European integration in order to build together with the European Union our common future in the European family,” the Georgian PM added.
PMs of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine will participate in a ceremony of awarding President of the European Council, Herman Van Rompuy, with Charlemagne Prize for his public service on May 29 in Aachen.
“The fact that the German Chancellor has invited the Georgian Prime Minister twice in a short period of time, speaks about a huge support demonstrated by the German leadership towards Georgia,” Lado Chanturia, Georgia’s ambassador to Germany, said. “Cooperation with Germany has intensified very much in almost all the fields.”