EU Statement on Georgia's Local Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Jun.'14 / 20:38
EU said Georgia’s June 15 municipal elections were “a further step in the continued democratic development of Georgia”, but also added that “concerns remain about campaign-related intimidation and violence.”
“We congratulate the voters and candidates for their participation in the first round of local government elections in Georgia on 15 June,” reads the statement, released by spokesperson of EU’s foreign policy chief Catherine Ashton on June 17. “We take note of the findings of domestic observers.”
“The elections were marked by improvements in electoral processes, and an increased participation of women. At the same time, concerns remain about campaign-related intimidation and violence. There must be no tolerance for violence or intimidation in the days leading up to the runoffs that are now scheduled to take place in a number of municipalities,” it says.
“Both an accountable government and constructive opposition are important features of a functioning democratic society. The EU calls on all sides to work together in the new local administrations in the interests of Georgia.”
“We commend the Central Elections Commission and local civil society organisations for their important contribution to the electoral process. The European Union looks forward to continuing its close cooperation with the Georgian government,” reads the statement.