Georgia, Ukraine Launch EU Integration Consultations
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Jul.'14 / 13:13
Following signature of the Association Agreements with the EU, Georgia and Ukraine have launched consultations on the European integration, the foreign ministries of the two countries said.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili and Ukrainian First Deputy Foreign Minister Nataliia Galibarenko met in Kiev on July 1 as part of these consultations.
“The two sides discussed practical issues of the Association Agreements’ implementation, particularly referring to the Free Trade Area, the process of visa liberalization with the EU, cooperation with the EU in the sphere of Common Security and Defence Policy, as well as in the energy sphere,” the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry said.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said that Tbilisi and Kiev have agreed “to cooperate closely in the process of implementation of reforms” related to the European integration process. It also said that the Georgian side expressed readiness to share its experience in reforming justice system and fighting corruption.