Georgian President, PM Extend Condolences over Shevardnadze's Death
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Jul.'14 / 15:29
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has extended condolences over the death of ex-president Eduard Shevardnadze in a written message and President Giorgi Margvelashvili arrived at the Krtsanisi residence in Tbilisi, where the ex-president died on July 7.
After extending his condolences to the Shevardnadze’s family members, Margvelashvili told journalists outside the Krtsanisi residence that Shevardnadze was “one of the distinguished politicians of the 20th century, who participated in dismantling of the Soviet system.”
He said that Shevardnadze was a politician who played a role in “demolition of walls in Europe and emergence of new Europe.”
“He was also playing a serious role in creation of new Georgia and in development of our western course,” President Margvelashvili said.
PM Irakli Garibashvili said in his written statement that Shevardnadze’s “contribution was especially important in establishing Georgia’s geopolitical role in modern world.”
“Eduard Shevardnadze was a politician of international significance, who made a great contribution to end the Cold War and to establish new world order,” the PM said.
PM’s office said that the state commission will be established to organize funeral of Shevardnadze, who died at the age of 86. Funeral is scheduled for Sunday.