Georgian President Discusses NATO Summit with Estonian, Polish Counterparts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Aug.'14 / 12:04
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke by phone with his Estonian and Polish counterparts on August 14 and discussed upcoming NATO summit.
Issues related to prosecution of Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili was also raised by Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves during the phone conversation, according to the Georgian President’s office.
“Georgia’s internal political issues with focus on the necessity of deepening democratic processes were also discussed,” the Georgian President’s office said. “In the context of NATO summit Toomas Hendrik Ilves, as Georgia’s strong supporter on its path towards Euro-Atlantic integration, showed interest towards those question marks, which our partner countries have over Georgian ex-President’s prosecution. Giorgi Margvelashvili said that he, as the head of the state, deems important all those messages from our partners, which are related to the processes ongoing in Georgia.”
Georgian President’s office said that upcoming NATO summit in Wales in September was “one of the main topics” of discussion with two presidents noting that this “summit should become an important step forward towards Georgia’s integration into the Alliance.”
“Our major goals, among them increasing security of Georgia and of the entire region, should be clearly reflected” in the final declaration of the summit, the Georgian President’s office said.
It said that developments in Ukraine were also discussed. Margvelashvili noted that it is a problem for the European security and its resolution “requires maximum involvement of and efforts from the international community.”
In phone conversation with his Polish counterpart Bronisław Komorowski, President Margvelashvili agreed “to establish a concrete working mechanism in the context” of the upcoming NATO summit, the Georgian President’s office said. Details of this issue, it said, will be discussed when the two presidents meet on the sideline of the NATO summit. Ukraine and regional security was also discussed by the Georgian and Polish presidents.