Ivanishvili Reiterates TV Program Plans
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Oct.'14 / 22:06
Ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili said on October 6 that he will launch his weekly TV program before the New Year at the latest.
“I am preparing a TV project; I can’t tell you more than that because we have not worked out details yet. I am working very actively on that. I will appear and will be active with this project once in a week before the New Year at the latest and perhaps in a month at the earliest,” Ivanishvili said.
He made the remarks while speaking with journalists at a presentation of his funded two new projects – one targeting school pupils, focusing on citizenship education and promoting notion of responsible citizen, and another one targeting university students to encourage youth’s engagement in local self-governance.
Tbilisi-based GDS TV, which is run by Ivanishvili’s son, Bera, said in July that it was working on a TV talk show that would be co-hosted by Bidzina Ivanishvili. But in a newspaper interview in mid-September Ivanishvili said that he had not yet made a final decision on hosting TV talks show; he said that it may happen, but there is a “low probability” of that.