Georgian, German Defense Ministers Meet in Berlin
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Oct.'14 / 15:09
German Defense Minister Ursula von der Leyen and Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, Berlin, October 30, 2014. Photo: German Ministry of Defense
Georgian Defense Minister, Irakli Alasania, met his German counterpart Ursula von der Leyen in Berlin on October 30.
Bilateral cooperation, Georgia’s contribution to the Afghan mission, as well as situation in the Caucasus region and relations with Russia were discussed during the meeting, according to the German Ministry of Defense.
Georgia, which plans to continue its contribution to the Afghan mission post-2014, will deploy a company size unit in northern Afghan city of Mazar-i-Sharif under the German command.
In Germany Alasania visited Georgian troops at the Wildflecken training area where a company of the fourth mechanized brigade of the Georgian armed forces are undergoing pre-deployment training.
“Georgian-German military cooperation is being intensified,” Alasania said, adding that Georgia’s contribution to the Afghan mission, as well as Germany’s assistance in the field of military education and implementation of the NATO-Georgia cooperation package offered by the Alliance at the Wales summit.