GD Accepts President’s Proposal to Set Tight Deadlines for Adopting Key Part of Surveillance Regulation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Oct.'14 / 17:25
Leader of the GD parliamentary majority group, MP Davit Saganelidze, said that the majority will accept presidential objections over the bill on electronic communications, which President Giorgi Margvelashvili vetoed earlier on Friday, and extend deadline for adopting key part of surveillance regulations till December 1, instead of February 28, 2015.
It means that there will be no vote in the Parliament to override the presidential veto, which requires support of at least 76 lawmakers.
Parliament adopted on October 30 decision extending deadline for tackling security agencies’ unrestricted capability of direct access to telecommunications service providers’ networks from November 1, 2014 to February 28, 2015 with 65 votes to 31. Among those who voted against were some lawmakers from the Georgian Dream ruling majority, mostly from the Free Democrats party.
The parliamentary committee for legal affairs also endorsed the presidential objections on setting the tighter deadline. The Parliament will vote this evening.