Georgian FM, U.S. Secretary of State Meet at OSCE Ministerial Council
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Dec.'14 / 22:04
U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry met Georgian Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili in Basel on the sideline of the OSCE ministerial council on December 4.
Beruchashvili said after the meeting that the U.S. reaffirmed its “unwavering support towards implementing Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic priorities.”
“We will work together to timely put in practice new opportunities offered at the [NATO] Wales summit,” she said, referring to “substantial package” of cooperation endorsed at the NATO summit in September.
“The U.S. is also actively involved in supporting us in efficiently implementing all those reforms, which are related to application of the Association Agreement with the European Union,” the Georgian Foreign Minister said and added the U.S. will be “politically lobbying for Georgia to soon have visa free regime with the European Union.”
On December 4 Beruchashvili also met during OSCE ministerial council in Switzerland her counterparts from Armenia, Finland and Romania, as well as OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier and director of OSCE’s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Michael Georg Link.