Georgian Diplomat Responds to Putin’s Remarks on High-Level Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Dec.'14 / 21:46
Georgian diplomat in charge of relations with Russia said any possible high-level talks with Russia should be result-oriented, aimed at gradual solving of “main problematic” issues in the bilateral relations.
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin said during his annual news conference on December 18, when asked if there is a possibility for a meeting of Georgian and Russian leaders, that Russia would be “glad” to welcome Georgian leadership in Moscow for talks if Tbilisi finds it possible.
“We reaffirm once again that such a meeting is possible, but it has to be stressed that the meeting should be seriously and thoroughly prepared,” said Georgian PM’s special representative for relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze, while commenting on Putin’s remarks.
“Venue and date of the meeting, and, most importantly, issues that will be discussed at the meeting should be agreed. We believe that Georgian-Russian high-level meeting should be focused on addressing the main problematic issues in the bilateral relations and it should aim at achieving real results in terms of gradual resolution of these problems,” the Georgian diplomat said.
“As far as President Putin’s comments about conflicts in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region are concerned, it is obvious that there is a substantial difference in the position of official Tbilisi and Moscow,” Abashidze added.