Georgian PM to Visit Latvia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Jan.'15 / 13:45
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili will pay this week a working visit to Latvia, which holds EU rotating presidency in the first half of 2015.
On January 9 he will participate in an official ceremony for launching the European Year for Development 2015 and together with Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs he will be among the speakers at a panel discussion on good governance and the role of effective and responsible institutions in sustainable development of countries.
Georgian PM’s office said that during the visit, Garibashvili will meet his Latvian counterpart Laimdota Straujuma; President Andris Bērziņš; Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs, and parliament speaker Ināra Mūrniece.
The PM will be accompanied by Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili; Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Davit Bakradze.