President Meets NGOs as He Launches Consultations over New Chair of Supreme Court
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jan.'15 / 19:24
President Giorgi Margvelashvili met representatives of non-governmental organizations, who are united in Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary, on January 15 as he has launched consultations for nomination of new chairperson of Supreme Court.
Earlier this week Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary, uniting dozens of NGOs, released a statement calling on the President and the Parliament to ensure “transparent and inclusive” process of selecting of new chairperson of the Supreme Court. It also said that the process should be carried out “with full political neutrality.”
President’s office said after the meeting that participants exchanged views on criteria based on which a candidate should be selected and no specific candidates were discussed.
Kakha Kozhoridze, President’s new adviser for justice and human rights issues, said the President will continue consultations and meetings with the representatives of civil society organizations, as well as with political groups.