Georgian PM, Lithuanian President Meet in Davos
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Jan.'15 / 18:13
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili met Lithuanian President Dalia Grybauskaitė on the sideline of the World Economic Forum in Davos on January 22.
“The Lithuanian President and Georgian Prime Minister reviewed EU visa liberalization issues, implementation of the provisions of association and free trade agreements, and preparations for the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit in Riga this May,” Lithuanian President’s office said.
It also said that the Lithuanian President, who also met with her Ukrainian counterpart, Petro Poroshenko in Davos, discussed regional security issues with the two leaders as well as “the progress their countries have made in implementing European reforms.”
“Lithuania supports the European choice of Ukrainian and Georgian people and stands ready to offer expert assistance on issues of implementation of reforms,” the Lithuanian President’s press office said.
Georgian PM’s office said that the Lithuanian President “assessed positively policy pursued by the Georgian government in respect of Russia.”