Georgia to Host 2017 UEFA European U19 Championship
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Jan.'15 / 13:45
UEFA, the governing body of European football, has selected Georgia as a host of final tournament of the European Under-19 Championship in 2017.
“Two-year long efforts to bring this tournament in [Georgia] culminated in success yesterday… This is a great news. This will be a very important event for Georgia and the Georgian football,” president of the Georgian Football Federation, Zviad Sichinava, said on January 27.
The European U19 Championship is running annually and consists of a qualifying round, an elite round and an eight-team final tournament.
According to the Georgian Football Federation, the final tournament will be played at stadiums in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori and Mtskheta.
On August 11, 2015 the Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena stadium in Tbilisi will host this season’s UEFA Super Cup, a fixture between the winners of the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League.