Georgian MP from UNM Appointed as Ukraine’s Deputy Chief Prosecutor
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Feb.'15 / 19:15
Ukraine’s prosecutor general, Viktor Shokin, announced on February 16 about appointing a Georgian lawmaker from opposition UNM party, Davit Sakvarelidze, as his deputy.
Sakvarelidze, 33, was deputy chief prosecutor of Georgia in 2010-2012 and served as chief prosecutor in capital Tbilisi in 2009-2010.
In his new capacity as Ukraine’s deputy general prosecutor, Sakvarelidze will be in charge of staffing policy, reforms and issues related to EU integration, said Shokin, who was appointed as Ukraine’s general prosecutor on February 10.
Sakvarelidze has also applied for the post of head of Ukraine’s anti-corruption bureau; he is among 161 candidates seeking this post.
Sakvarelidze, who will lose his MP credential in Georgia as a result of becoming deputy general prosecutor in Ukraine, has joined a group of those former Georgian officials, who took posts in the Ukrainian government and Ukrainian President’s administration.
On February 13 Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, who chairs opposition UNM party and is wanted by the Georgian authorities, was appointed by Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko as his adviser and head of International Advisory Council on Reforms.
Georgia’s ex-healthcare minister Alexander Kvitashvili took the same post in Ukraine and ex-deputy interior minister Eka Zguladze was appointed as Ukraine’s deputy interior minister. Gia Getsadze, who served on various high-ranking positions in Saakashvili’s administration till mid-2005, was appointed as Ukraine’s deputy justice minister; three other former Georgian officials have also joined the Ukrainian justice ministry.