Russian MFA: ‘With its Annexation Insinuations, Tbilisi Wants to Discredit Russia’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Feb.'15 / 12:26
Foreign minister of breakaway South Ossetia, David Sanakoev, is visiting Moscow on February 17-19 to sign an agreement with Russia on “the state border.”
The Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on February 17 that this agreement on “the state border” between Moscow and Tskhinvali should help “dispel insinuations, spread recently by the Georgian side, as if [Moscow is] planning to ‘annex’, ‘absorb’, ‘incorporate’ South Ossetia.”
“The goal of such speculation is to discredit policy of Russia in the South Caucasus and to distort essence of its [Russia’s] cooperation with young republics,” it said.
“Russia’s relations with South Ossetia and Abkhazia have been and remain mutually beneficial, respectful partnership between equal friendly states,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
“Cooperation in the sphere of defense has a special relevance amid remaining revanchist stance in Tbilisi,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said. “Based on relevant bilateral agreements Russian military base is deployed on the territory of South Ossetia and our border guard troops carry out protection of Republic’s [South Ossetia’s] border with Georgia.”