FD not to Join UNM’s Calls for Launch of No-Confidence Vote Against Govt
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Mar.'15 / 17:13
Irakli Alasania, leader of opposition Free Democrats, said his party, which holds eight seats in the Parliament, will not join UNM parliamentary minority group’s initiative to launch no-confidence vote against the government.
“Ivanishvili and Saakashvili need each other for scaring people with each other. Georgia’s future needs none of them. Georgia needs development and not the return in Saakashvili’s past,” Alasania said. “Those people who rallied [at UNM-organized anti-government demonstration on March 21] were expressing general spirit in Georgia that [government’s] inaction caused backsliding. Soon we will present our plan of economic development and we will have our agenda in the parliament and we will not support their [UNM’s] initiative in this particular case.”
Alasania, Georgia’s ex-defense minister, made remarks while speaking with Georgian journalists in Brussels, where he met NATO Deputy Secretary General, Alexander Vershbow.
Vershbow said that Georgia’s progress toward Euro-Atlantic integration was discussed. “Implementation of NATO’s substantial package is on track,” he wrote on Twitter.