Georgian President Visits Turkmenistan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Dec.'15 / 17:48
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili arrived in Ashgabat on December 11, where he will participate in an international conference marking 20th anniversary of Turkmenistan’s neutrality.
President Margvelashvili met on December 11 his Turkmen counterpart Kurbanguly Berdymukhamedov, who paid his first official visit to Georgia in July, 2015.
Georgian president’s office said that Margvelashvili noted Georgia’s important role in the Southern Gas Corridor and emphasized on importance of Turkmenistan’s hydrocarbon resources to make full use of this corridor.
President Margvelashvili reiterated Georgia’s full support to Ashgabat Declaration of the EU, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan.
On May 1, 2015 Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and the European Commission agreed in Ashgabat to work on a legal framework agreement on natural gas supply from Turkmenistan to Europe.
Georgia has also been invited to participate in a working group, which has to consider legal, commercial, technical and other aspects of the project, designed to supply Turkmen gas to Europe through the Southern Corridor, which runs from Azerbaijan to Turkey via Georgia.
The Georgian president’s office said that on the sideline of the conference on neutrality in Turkmenistan, President Margvelashvili will also meet Turkey’s President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan; President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani; President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon; President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev; President of Moldova Nicolae Timofti, as well as Chinese Vice President Li Yuanchao and Iran’s First Vice-President Eshaq Jahangiri.