Opposition FD’s Petriashvili Shot, Wounded in Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Feb.'16 / 14:50
Unknown perpetrators shot and wounded Alexi Petriashvili, former state minister for European integration and one of the leaders of opposition Free Democrats (FD) party, the Interior Ministry said on Friday afternoon.
The Interior Ministry said that Petriashvili has gunshot “injuries to both of his lower limbs.”
MP Nino Goguadze of the FD party told Civil.ge that Petriashvili is currently undergoing surgery in a hospital in Tbilisi and according to doctors wounds are not life-threatening.
The Interior Ministry said in a statement: “Unknown persons physically insulted and inflicted gunshot wounds to Alexi Petriashvili today in Tbilisi’s Saburtalo district.”
“According to preliminary information, at the time when the attack took place, Petriashvili was visiting a grave of late diplomat Levan Mikeladze [at the Saburtalo cemetery] together with three friends. 112 emergency call center was notified about the incident by a citizen, living in a nearby apartment building,” the Interior Ministry said.
“The investigation has been opened under the article 117 of the criminal code, involving intentional infliction of grave injury. We call on the witnesses to cooperate with the investigation in order to solve the case promptly,” the Interior Ministry said.