Ahead of Visit, Georgia’s PM Speaks by Phone with Turkish Counterpart
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Jul.'16 / 11:24
Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who will visit Ankara this week, spoke by phone with his Turkish counterpart Binali Yildirim and reiterated Tbilisi’s support to the democratically elected government in Turkey, the Georgian PM’s office said on July 18, less than three days after a failed coup in Georgia’s neighboring country.
“The two Prime Ministers have reiterated readiness to hold the first high-level meeting of Georgia-Turkey strategic cooperation council in Ankara on July 19 during the Georgian PM’s visit. The Turkish PM stressed the importance of this visit and expressed readiness to discuss all the areas of bilateral strategic partnership,” the Georgian PM’s office said.
PM Kvirikashvili’s visit to Ankara had been planned long before the failed coup in Turkey, which left at least 290 people dead.
The Georgian PM’s office said that during the phone conversation PM Kvirikashvili expressed condolences over death of those people “who have sacrificed their lives defending democracy in Turkey.”
“PM Kvirikashvili stressed that strong and democratic Turkey is key to the regional development and stability and reaffirmed support to the democratically elected government,” the Georgian PM’s office said, adding that the Turkish PM reiterated readiness of his country to continue cooperation in all the areas with Georgia.