Burchuladze-Led Election Bloc’s List of MP Candidates
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Sep.'16 / 23:34
A four-party election bloc, led by opera singer Paata Burchuladze’s State for People, unveiled its list of MP candidates, who will be running for parliament under the proportional, party-list system in the October 8 elections.
Burchuladze’s State for People formed an election bloc with New Political Center (NPC) - Girchi (pine cone) and New Georgia, led by former UNM members MP Zurab Japaridze and MP Giorgi Vashadze, respectively, as well as with New Rights Party in mid-August.
Election bloc’s list of MP candidates is led by Paata Burchuladze, followed by MP Giorgi Vashadze, leader of New Georgia; leader of New Rights Party Mamuka Katsitadze is tenth and leader of NPC-Girchi, MP Zurab Japaridze, is twelfth on the list.
Below are top 30 candidates in the bloc’s list, which includes only two female MP candidates:
1. Paata Burchuladze – leader of State for People party;
2. MP Giorgi Vashadze, leader of New Georgia party;
3. Davit Jandieri – State for People;
4. Vakhtang Megrelishvili – NPC-Girchi;
5. Irakli Kipiani – State for People;
6. Iago Khvichia – NPC-Girchi;
7. Davit Kiziria – New Georgia;
8. MP Giorgi Meladze – State for People; he quit UNM in May, 2015 and was with NPC-Girchi before joining State for People;
9. Melor Tkeshelashvili – he was MP in 1999-2003;
10. Mamuka Katsitadze – leader of New Rights Party;
11. Giorgi Papava – State for People
12. MP Zurab Japaridze – leader of NPC-Girchi;
13.  Gocha Chelidze – State for People;
14. Levan Khabeishvili - New Georgia;
15. Lado Kakhadze - State for People;
16. Zaur Kvikvinia
17. Tariel (Tato) Chulukhadze - State for People;
18. Melkom Nadarian
19. Irakli Murtskhvaladze - State for People;
20. Guram Chalagashvili – New Georgia; he was chairman of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission in 2007-2013 and before that he served as chairman of Central Election Commission for more than a year;
21. Nino Darsavelidze - NPC-Girchi;
22. Giorgi Taktakishvili – State for People;
23. Tornike Chelidze
24. Vakhtang Tskhadaia - State for People;
25. Paata Manjgaladze - New Georgia;