CEC to Open 55 Overseas Polling Stations
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Oct.'16 / 18:07
The Central Election Commission (CEC) will open 55 precincts at Georgia’s diplomatic missions in 47 cities of 40 countries for the October 8 parliamentary elections.
49,716 voters are registered with Georgia’s diplomatic missions abroad, who will be eligible to cast ballot in the October 8 elections, according to the Central Election Commission.
The largest number of polling stations in a single country will be in Greece – three in the capital Athens and three others in the country’s second largest city of Thessaloniki.
There will be three polling stations in Turkey – Ankara, Istanbul and Trabzon; three in Ukraine – two in Kiev, and one in Odessa; three in the United States – two in New York and one in Washington; three in Azerbaijan – all in the capital city Baku; two in Germany – in Berlin and Frankfurt am Main; and there will be two polling stations in Spain – Madrid and Barcelona.
There will be one polling station in each of the following cities of 33 countries: Vienna; Minsk; Brussels; Sofia; London; Dublin; Cairo; Tallinn; Tel Aviv; Rome; Ottawa; Nicosia; Vilnius; Riga; Chisinau; The Hague; Copenhagen; Warsaw; Lisbon; Paris; Bratislava; Yerevan; Tashkent; Budapest; Kuwait City; Astana; Stockholm; Bern; Prague; Doha; Oslo; Pretoria; and Beijing.
On top of these 55 overseas precincts, there will be two special polling stations in Afghanistan for the Georgian troops serving with the NATO-led Resolute Support mission – one at the Bagram air field and another one at the Camp Marmal in Mazar-i-Sharif.
The Central Election Commission was initially planning a precinct in Tokyo, but decided not to open the polling station there citing that number of registered overseas voters in the Japanese capital was less than 20, which is required minimum for a precinct to be opened abroad.
A polling station was also initially planned in Helsinki, but CEC failed to compose a precinct commission there as it received few applications than required minimum.
No polling stations have been opened for Georgia’s elections in Russia since the two countries cut diplomatic relations after the 2008 war.