NATO ‘Concerned’ Over Plans for Abkhazia Crossing Points Closure
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Mar.'17 / 10:30
NATO Spokesperson Oana Lungescu expressed “concern” over the planned closure of two crossing points along the Administrative Boundary Line of Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia.
The de-facto Abkhaz government decided to close two out of four crossing points along the administrative boundary line (ABL) - Nabakevi-Khurcha and Meore Otobaia-Orsantia - between Abkhazia’s predominantly ethnic Georgian Gali district and its adjoining Zugdidi district of Samegrelo region at its session on December 28.
“Closing these crossing points, which are used daily by hundreds of citizens, will have a negative impact on the situation on the ground and stability in the region. It will restrict freedom of movement, affecting the livelihoods of local residents,” Oana Lungescu stated.
“We call for the reconsideration of these proposed closings, to ensure freedom of movement for citizens,” she added.
“As stated at the Warsaw Summit, NATO continues to support Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders. We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the South Ossetia and Abkhazia regions of Georgia as independent states,” she also stated.