Georgia Protests Syrian Visit to Abkhazia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Oct.'17 / 15:28
In a comment issued for on October 5, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (MFA) called the visit by Syrian officials to Abkhazia “the continuation of provocative policy towards Georgia by the Russian Federation and its occupation regimes.”
The Georgian Foreign Ministry told that “Russia is trying everything possible to legitimize its occupation [Sokhumi and Tskhinvali] regimes and its attempt to forcefully change borders of a sovereign nation, and to legalize ethnic cleansing of Georgians.” “This visit constitutes an element of such policy.”
The MFA added that “the consistent implementation of the non-recognition policy” regarding the two occupied territories “is one of its chief priorities,” and that the Ministry “immediately reacts to the attempts by the occupation regimes to establish illegal contacts with representatives of foreign nations, and works to prevent their recognition.”
The Foreign Ministry also noted that it “communicated with international partners through relevant channels” regarding the Syrian visit to Abkhazia, as well as the August visit of the Abkhaz to Syria.
The seven-member Syrian delegation, led by MP Sanaa Abu Zayd, arrived in Abkhazia on September 27, and held meeting with the region’s Russia-backed legislative and executive authorities, including the Abkhaz leader Raul Khajimba, “prime minister” Beslan Bartsits and “foreign minister” Daur Kove. They also met with “minister of economy” Adgur Ardzinba, who said he was preparing a “free trade agreement” between Syria and Abkhazia.