Elections 2017: Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate Platforms - Poverty, Social Benefits
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Oct.'17 / 16:17
Photo: Civil.ge compilation
On October 21, Georgian citizens will head to polls to elect 2058 members of 64 city councils (Sakrebulo) and 64 municipal mayors. Tbilisi, the country’s capital and home to one third of its voters, will elect the Mayor and the 50-member Sakrebulo.
Civil.ge continues informing its readers on election-related developments in the run-up to the municipal polls. As part of our new initiative, we have reached out to nine mayoral candidates, asking them to provide brief responses to five pre-defined questions on jobs, social allowances, environment, management of municipal services and transportation.
Seven addressees responded to the query, including Elene Khoshtaria of the European Georgia, Kakha Kukava of the Democratic Movement - Free Georgia, Zaal Udumashvili of the United National Movement, Giorgi Gugava of the Labor Party, Tengiz Shergelashvili of the Development Movement, Kakha Kaladze of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia and Aleko Elisashvili, independent.
Below you can find the views of the respondents on social allowances.
We welcome your feedback.
Question: in NDI’s July survey, 23% of respondents in Tbilisi named poverty as one of the most acute problems in the city, while 21% of respondents identified the problem of pension provision. As of August 2017, about 170 000 socially vulnerable citizens are registered in Tbilisi, over half of them - almost 100 000 citizens - receive monthly allowances from the state budget. In your opinion, what can be done by the Tbilisi Municipality to better support the socially vulnerable citizens? What should the Municipality’s long-term plan on poverty eradication look like?