Swiss President Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Dec.'17 / 15:56
Doris Leuthard and Giorgi Margvelashvili, Tbilisi, December 4, 2017. Photo:
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili held a face-to-face meeting with Swiss President Doris Leuthard, who is paying an official visit to Georgia on December 3-4.
The two leaders discussed the current situation in Georgia’s occupied regions, as well as “Russia’s aggressive and provocative actions and Switzerland’s special role in Georgia-Russia relations,” according to the Georgian President’s press office.
Following their face-to-face meeting, the two leaders held a meeting in extended composition, where they discussed the issues of economic cooperation and Georgia’s investment potential.
“President Margvelashvili emphasized the importance of Switzerland’s support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He thanked President Leuthard for the crucial role that Switzerland plays in Georgia-Russia relations as a mediator and protector of Georgia’s interests,” the Georgian President’s press office said.
It also noted that the Swiss President expressed readiness to further promote defusing tensions between Russia and Georgia. The two presidents also discussed the current security environment in the region, as well as the Swiss Cooperation Strategy South Caucasus 2017–2020 that will promote economic development, democratic institutions and security in the region.
Switzerland assists Georgia in modernization of vocational and agricultural education, managing civil defense and emergency situations, development of regional and municipal infrastructure, promoting local and regional development, as well as development of rural economies.
The Swiss President also held talks with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and will later meet with Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze.