Prime Ministerís Q&A with Opposition Lawmakers Ends with Verbal Altercation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Dec.'17 / 23:39
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s appearance before the United National Movement’s parliamentary faction today ended with a verbal confrontation between the Prime Minister and UNM MP Nika Melia.
The 1.5-hour-long pre-confidence vote hearing was held mostly peacefully, but the meeting escalated when MP Nika Melia accused the Government of failing to prevent juvenile crime and called Giorgi Kvirikashvili “an incompetent” leader “lacking professionalism and qualifications.”
PM Kvirikashvili responded with counter accusations, saying it was “a shame” that the representative of “the government of torturers” [referring to UNM’s tenure in government from 2003-2012] was criticizing the incumbent authorities.
The tirade grew into intense verbal altercation, with MP Melia calling Kvirikashvili “a dishonest, corrupt” person and the Prime Minister lashing out at the opposition lawmaker in response, calling him a “bastard” and using “f-word” against him.
PM Kvirikashvili apologized to the public for his “excess emotions” shortly after the incident, saying UNM representatives provoked him, and the scene “was not easy to watch.” He, however, emphasized that the apology was addressed specifically to the public and added that “regardless of the positions we hold, it is our duty to protect our dignity first.”