Georgian Parliament Delegation on Visit to Jordan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Feb.'18 / 18:00
Irakli Kobakhidze and Atef Tarawneh, February 26, 2018. Photo:
Georgian parliamentary delegation, led by Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze, is on an official visit to the Kingdom of Jordan on February 25-March 1.
On February 26, Kobakhidze met with the Speaker of Jordan’s House of Representatives, Atef Tarawneh. The two pledged to engage in a close bilateral partnership on a range of issues, including inter-parliamentary relations, as well as economic and political cooperation.
That same day, Kobakhidze and the Georgian delegation held a meeting with the parliamentary group for the Jordan-Georgia friendship. Cooperation between the two countries was discussed again, and, according to MP Mamuka Mdinaradze, the friendship group members were invited to Georgia.
On February 27, Kobahidze met with the head of the upper chamber of the Jordanian legislature, Senate President Faisal Al-Fayez. The two sides also talked about economic matters, stressing the importance of the Silk Road project.
Situation in the Georgian territories occupied by Russia was discussed during the meeting. According to the Georgian Parliament, Faisal Al-Fayez reiterated his country’s support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Irakli Kobakhidze is also scheduled to meet with Jordan’s Prime Minister Hani Al-Mulki during his visit.