Swedish, Georgian Ministers Discuss Defense Ties
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Mar.'18 / 18:05
“Sweden is going participate in the NATO-Georgia military exercise in 2019, and would like to welcome Georgia in our exercises in Sweden,” Swedish Defense Minister Peter Hultqvist told his Georgian counterpart on March 6.
Peter Hultqvist, who is paying a two-day official visit to Georgia, held his first meeting with Defense Minister Levan Izoria today, with the two ministers discussing Swedish-Georgian defense cooperation, including in the field of total defense.
“For years, Sweden has been a strong supporter of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” Defense Minister Levan Izoria said at the press conference following the meeting, also highlighting Sweden’s contribution to the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
As part of his visit to Tbilisi, Defense Minister Peter Hultqvist has also met President Giorgi Margvelashvili. He is also scheduled to meet Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and visit the 4th Infantry Brigade, located in Vaziani.