European Union: Georgian Govt’s Peace Initiative ‘Can Benefit Citizens’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Apr.'18 / 17:56
“The package of proposals adopted today by the Government of Georgia can benefit the citizens living on both sides of the Administrative Boundary Lines by facilitating trade, education and mobility,” Maja Kocijančič, spokesperson for EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, said in a statement on April 4.
“These proposals are in line with the European Union’s policy of engagement with the breakaway regions of Georgia, which includes several ongoing EU projects. We support initiatives aimed at building bridges across the dividing lines and addressing humanitarian challenges,” reads the EU statement.
The Spokesperson added that the European Union “reaffirms its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders,” and “remains firmly committed to conflict resolution and its policy of non-recognition and engagement in Georgia using all instruments at its disposal through a comprehensive approach.”