CEC Chief: New Elections Unrealistic
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Nov.'03 / 13:34
Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Nana Devdariani told reporters on November 12 it is "unrealistic" to cancel the November 2 results and hold the new elections.
“I hope that the opposition leaders also think that there is no reason for repeating the elections,” Nana Devdariani said.
The opposition leaders demand from the authorities to cancel the November 2 election results due to massive violations, or recognize the opposition victory .
According to the official results, with more than 95% of votes counted, the pro-presidential bloc For New Georgia leads the polls with 20,9%, followed by the Revival Union, led by Adjarian leader Aslan Abashidze, with 18,3%.
The opposition National Movement, led by Mikheil Saakashvili is on the third place with 17,4%; Labor Party – 11,7%; The Burjanadze-Democrats – 8,9%; The New Rights – 6,9%. Only those parties, which will clear 7% barrier, will secure seats in the new Parliament.