New Leadership to Study Reasons of Civil War
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Feb.'04 / 12:41
President Saakashvili set up a special commission which is to study “events regarding the unlawful change of power in Georgia” in 1991-1992.
Georgia’s first President Zviad Gamsakhurdia, who died in 1994 in mysterious circumstances in western Georgia, was ousted in a military coup in late 1991 and early 1992, that was followed by civil confrontation mainly in western Georgia.
President Saakashvili’s decision is regarded to be a part of the national accord policy, launched from the first day of his presidency, when Saakashvili signed a declaration on National Accord and Reconciliation.
Under the declaration, about 30 supporters of Zviad Gamsakhurdia were pardoned. All of them were arrested during and after the civil unrest in early 90s.
According to the presidential decree, the commission will also study the reasons of death of Zviad Gamsakhurdia. Officially Gamsakhurdia has committed suicide; however supporters of Gamsakhurdia claimed he was assassinated.
Secretary of the National Security Council Vano Merabishvili will chair the commission. Chief Prosecutor Irakli Okruashvili and Security Minister Zurab Adeishvili, as well as wife of Zviad Gamsakhurdia, Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia will be the members of commission.