Saakashvili Comments on Abkhazia Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Oct.'04 / 19:37
In his first comments regarding the crisis in Abkhazia, which broke out in the breakaway region after highly-disputed presidential elections took place on October 3, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili denounced the polls as illegitimate, but added that “the most anti-Georgian forces” failed to deliver their scenario of elections.
Mikheil Saakashvili was speaking with Georgian reporters while visiting Estonia on October 13.
“We are closely watching what is happening [in Abkhazia]. It is certain that the elections are illegal, because the vast majority of the population, and not just Georgians, were ousted [from Abkhazia]. But one very interesting thing has happened. The most anti-Georgian forces’ scenario over holding elections failed. The most extremist, the most radical forces [in Abkhazia] became stuck in a very foolish situation. But at the same time I want to say that we do not see any friend of ours there. If they wanted friendship they should not have forced Georgians out of Abkhazia [after the 1992-93 armed conflict]. But we will use all peaceful means [available], we will meet everyone, we will hold dialogues in order to explain to everyone that we want to solve the conflict solely through peaceful means with the protection of rights of the Abkhazian people. We want the future of the Abkhazian people to be protected and guaranteed, this is very important for us,” President Saakashvili said.