Police Break up Protest Rally Outside Parliament
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Mar.'05 / 09:59
Late on March 14 Police dispersed several hundred potential students who have been protesting against new rules of enrolment in the university outside of the Georgian Parliament builiding, in downtown Tbilisi, for the past couple of weeks. Several protesters were reportedly slightly injured.
The protesters are students of the State Medical College who argue that according to an agreement with the State Medical University they have the right to be enrolled in the State Medical University without taking any entrance examinations. But this privilege was abolished by a new Education Law passed by the Georgian Parliament last December.
The Education Ministry refuses to make any concessions to these potential students of the State Medical University and claims that all would-be students should pass entrance examinations.