Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Apr.'05 / 13:35
Unknown gunmen opened fire on the convoy of Abkhaz de facto Prime Minister Alexander Ankvab on April 1 near Sokhumi. Neither the Abkhaz Prime Minister, nor de facto Vice Premier Leonid Lakerbaia, who was accompanying him, were injured, the news agency Apsnypress reported on April 2.
Their driver, however, was wounded as a result of this incident. It was the second assassination attempt against Alexander Ankvab over the last two months. The first one took place on February 28, when the Abkhaz PM’s car was hit by 17 bullets. However, no casualties were reported after the first assassination attempt, behind which, as Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagapsh put it, were “criminal elements”.
According to Abkhaz de facto Interior Minister Otar Khetsia, both attacks were carried out by the same forces.
Alexander Ankvab, an influential political figure, was appointed Prime Minister of the unrecognized republic on February 14. He is a close ally of Abkhaz President Sergey Bagapsh and the leader of the influential political party Aitaira.