Interior Ministry Sues TV Station
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Jul.'05 / 17:18
The Georgian Interior Ministry stated on July 4 that it will sue one of the Georgian TV stations for alleged copyright infringement and demand 1 million Lari (approximately USD 549,000) in compensation.
The Interior Ministry said in a statement issued through its web-site that one of the television stations, which the Ministry refused to specify, broadcasted footage from the daily TV program “Patrol.” This daily program, which is produced by the Interior Ministry’s press office, is broadcasted by the Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 television and serves to promote Patrol Police activities.
“Only the Rustavi 2 company can broadcast this program… Other TV channels have no right to show it without prior notification of the Interior Ministry’s press office,” the statement reads.
While the Interior Ministry declined to name the television which allegedly infringed on the copyright, apparently the case concerns the Tbilisi-based Imedi television, which is owned by an influential media and financial tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili.
Imedi TV’s weekly program Droeba (Times) showed a story on July 3 about an issue involving presumption of innocence. According to this story, in which footage from the TV program “Patrol” was used, this latter program often violates presumption of innocence.