Bush Grenade Suspect Bounty Goes to Several People
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Jul.'05 / 17:21
Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili said that several people, whose identities remain confidential, helped the investigators in capturing a suspect in the Bush grenade throwing incident by providing information about the suspect’s identity. As a result, a 150,000 Lari (USD 82,000) bounty, announced by the Interior Ministry for information, will be distributed among an unspecified number of citizens.
“The 150,000 Lari reward will be given to several people who assisted the law enforcers capture the suspect. Within the next ten days, a special commission will find out each of these persons' role and contribution and 150,000 Lari will be distributed among these persons in accordance to their contribution,” Vano Merabishvili said, but did not specify how many citizens were involved in providing information about the suspect’s identity and whereabouts.
The Interior Minister also said that the investigation is on, “so I can not tell you any other details.”
Vladimer Arutunian, who was arrested in a fatal shootout with police late on July 20, is suspected in throwing a grenade while U.S. President Bush was delivering a speech in Tbilisi on May 10.