Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Aug.'05 / 23:01
Giorgi Kandelaki (left) and Belarus opposition
leader Anatoly Lebedko in Tbilisi during
U.S. President Bush’s visit, May 10, 2005.
A court in Minsk, Belarus sentenced two activists of the Georgian youth movement Kmara – Giorgi Kandelaki and Luka Tsuladze – to 15 days in in prisonfor hooliganism, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL) Belarus Service reported on August 29.
The two Georgian citizens were reportedly arrested in Minsk on August 24 together with coordinator of the Belarus youth resistance movement Zubr, Vladimir Kobets. Kobets was released shortly after the arrest. He described detention as politically-motivated.
Earlier it was reported that the Belarus authorities planned to deport two Georgians on August 26.
In a statement issued on August 25, the Georgian Foreign Ministry condemned the “groundless detention” of two Georgian citizens as “provocative” and demanded their immediate release.
Speaking at a news conference in Kazan on August 27, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili also demanded from the Belarus authorities to immediately release the Georgian citizens.