MP: President has not yet Defined Position over Zourabichvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Oct.'05 / 17:15
Senior parliamentarians from the ruling National Movement party said after a meeting with President Saakashvili on October 19 that the latter has not made a final decision on whether to support the MPs calls for Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili to resign or not.
“He listened to our position and to our arguments and made some very objective assessments, but said that he has not yet defined his final position. He will make a decision after talks with Salome Zourabichvili,” MP Kote Gabashvili, the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Foreign Relations said. He is among those parliamentarians who is demanding Zourabichvili’s resignation.
“Surprisingly, the President’s stance over Salome Zourabichvili is soft,” MP Beso Jugeli told reporters after meeting with the President.
“I can say that the President sympathizes Salome Zourabichvili, but the consultation continue and the final decision will be taken,” MP Maia Nadiradze, who chairs the National Movement’s parliamentary faction, told reporters.