Proposed Text for Public Release
1.1      Euro-Atlantic Integration
Membership of NATO and integration with the European Union (EU) are the strategic objectives of Georgia’s foreign and security policy. In 2004, Georgia intends to adopt a National Security Concept, which will reflect these objectives. Georgia is aware of the progress it needs to make prior to advancing its NATO membership aspiration.
1.2     Relations with neighbours
Georgia is determined to develop good-neighbourly and constructive relations with all its neighbours. Co-operation with Azerbaijan in the field of energy transportation is of particular importance. Georgia wishes to promote regional co-operation in the South-Caucasus and in the Black sea region.
1.3    Combating terrorism
Georgia takes part in the international fight against terrorism by offering, among others its air space and airfields to support the international coalition during the campaign in Afghanistan. It will continue to exchange relevant information with Allies and Partners. Georgia’s military capabilities to fight terrorist groups have been significantly enhanced and Georgia will continue to carry out enhanced border control and policing measures.
1.4    Democracy, human rights, rule of law, fight against corruption
Georgia intends to build a democratic state, which will guarantee the rule of law and respect for human rights. The Georgian Government is developing a Reform and Development Programme, which will provide detailed objectives to be served by appropriate legislative and structural changes. Georgia will continue to harmonise its legislation with the EU and Council of Europe standards. The Georgian Government is also determined to combat corruption, In this regard, prevention of misappropriation of the public resources and illegal interference of administrative structures in business will be given special attention.
1.5   Democratic control of the armed forces
Georgia has already appointed a civilian Defence Minister. Georgia intends to establish permanent and democratic control and leadership over the Ministry and to separate the functions of the General Staff and the MoD by the end of 2004. Relevant legislation will be presented to the Parliament in 2005.
1.6   Economic development and policy priorities
Georgia intends to establish a functioning and transparent market economy. The Reform and Development Programme, to be finalized end of 2004, will include a number of measures toward this goal, including institutional eradication of corruption, creation of financial stability, attracting/securing foreign investment and the establishment of tangible economic incentives to restore territorial integrity.
1.7   Internal conflicts
Frozen conflicts in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali Region (South-Ossetia) hinder the stable development of the country. The also pose a threat to the internal and international security, as they create fertile grounds for terrorism, organized crime, and drug and arms trafficking. The Georgian Government is committed to solving these problems by peaceful means, in co-operation with relevant international organizations an accordance with appropriate international standards.
1.8   Cooperation with other international organizations
Georgia is determined to co-operate fully with the UN and the OSCE on issues related to resolution of conflicts and other relevant security issues on its territory. It is determined to enhance its co-operation with the European Union and implement standards of Council of Europe.