Influential Watchdog Organization Faces Inner-Party Struggle
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Jan.'06 / 16:58
An influential human rights advocacy non-governmental organization Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) faces inner party struggle after some members of the group announced on January 9 that they demand reforms and resignation of current chairperson Ana Dolidze.
Gia Getsadze, who is a former governor of Imereti region and who also served as deputy interior minister in President Saakashvili’s administration, is among those members of GYLA who spoke against the current leadership of the organization.
Opponents say that the organization has turned into a political group associated with the opposition Republican Party.
One of the leaders of Republican Party, Tina Khidasheli, who was a long-time chairperson of GYLA before going into politics last year, said on January 9 that authorities are behind this “attack” against GYLA.
“This is a clear attempt of the authorities to control remaining democratic institutions in the country,” she said.
Zurab Burduli, executive director of GYLA, said at a news conference on January 9, that those who called for reforms, including Gia Getsadze, have nothing common with GYAL already as they have not paid membership fees for several years already.