Defense Minster Speaks Out Against GYLA
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Jan.'06 / 18:54
Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili, who is a member of an influential human rights advocacy Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), slammed the current leadership of the group and said that “USD 12 million have been plundered” in recent years.
One group of members of GYLA, which is a membership-based organization, demanded on January 9 reforms and resignation of chairperson Ana Dolidze accusing her and the current leadership of being politically-motivated, associated with the opposition Republican Party. Gia Getsadze, former interior minister and ex-governor of Imereti region was among them.
“It is very painful for me that the organization, which has been developing thanks to many people, now is represented by people, who have not even read two books in jurisprudence,” Irakli Okruashvili told Rustavi 2 television.
Leadership of GYLA described accusations as groundless and said that this is an attempt by authorities to take over the organization which speaks tough against problems persisting in the country in respect of rule of law.