Pipeline Blast in Russia Cuts Gas to Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Jan.'06 / 12:07
Explosions of two gas pipelines in Russia’s North Ossetian Republic early on January 22 suspended gas supply to Georgia and Armenia, Russian news agencies reported.
First explosion occurred on “North Caucasus-Trans Caucasus” gas pipeline, 30 kilometers away from the North Ossetian capital Vladikavkaz at 02:52 am Moscow time. 20 minutes later second explosion hit another gas pipeline “Mozdok-Tbilisi,” RIA Novosti news agency reported.
No reasons of explosion were immediately reported, but later Interfax news agency quoted North Ossetian officials, who cited “probable technical” or “low temperature” reason behind the explosions.
Giorgi Gvichiani, top executive of the TbilGazi company, which distributes gas in Georgian capital said on January 22 that the gas supply will be cut to consumers by the evening on Sunday.
Russian agencies reported that restoration of gas pipelines in North Ossetia will take four days.