Controversial Ex-Governor to Become Chief of National Guard
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Feb.'06 / 13:24
Former governor of Imereti region Akaki Bobokhidze will become a new chief of the National Guard.
Bobokhidze, who currently heads the ruling National Movement party’s regional office in Imereti, conformed on February 16 that Defense Minister Okruashvili offered him this position.
Bobokhidze resigned from the governor’s position in December, 2005 after a scandal involving a fist-fighting with journalist Irakli Imnaishvili.
The position of the Commander of National Guard is vacant since January 26 after former Commander, Lieutenant General Gogi Tatukhashvili, filed for resignation, ten days after he was appointed at this position by President Saakashvili.
According to the unofficial reports disagreement with Defense Minister Okruashvili became a reason behind this sudden decision of Tatukhashvili to resign.
Akaki Bobokhidze is a civilian person. He told reporters that he plans to reform the National Guard and it will become a Department of the National Guard. He did not specify further details.
Georgian media sources reported quoting Defense Minister Okruashvili that he needs “a good manager” on this position and Bobokhidze is a right person.