Public Gathering Demands Fair Probe into High-Profile Murder
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Mar.'06 / 19:13
A public gathering in one of the movie theaters in downtown Tbilisi, with participation of opposition parties and number of civil society organizations demanded from the Interior Ministry on March 10 to “punish” all those officials who allegedly are linked to murder case of Sandro Girgvliani.
Mother of Girgvliani, Irina Enukidze said during the meeting that she has “well-founded arguments” to suspect Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili that he tries to cover up those top officials from the Interior Ministry who could have been linked to her son’s death.
The public gathering with the participation of representatives from Young Lawyers’ Association, Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights, as well as from the opposition Conservative Party, appealed the Interior Ministry to fairly investigate the case within a week otherwise threatened to launch a campaign against Minister Merabishvili. Leader of newly set up party Georgia’s Way, ex-Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili also participated in the meeting.