UN Security Council Adopts Standard Resolution on Abkhazia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Apr.'06 / 12:23
The UN Security Council adopted a resolution on March 31 which reaffirms its support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and the peaceful resolution of the Abkhaz conflict and extends the mandate of UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) until October 15, 2006.
Unlike the Security Council’s January 31, 2006 resolution, which was a technical roll-over simply extending the UNOMIG mandate for two months, until March 31, the recent document also expresses its support for resolution of the Abkhaz conflict based on the so-called ‘Boden Paper’ which defines the status of Abkhazia within the Georgian state.
The March 31 resolution calls on the Georgian and Abkhaz sides “to finalize without delay the package of documents on the non-use of violence and on the return of refugees and internally displaced persons to the Gali district.”
The Security Council also urged both sides “to follow up on their expressed readiness for a meeting of their highest authorities without preconditions.”
The Security Council urged the Georgian side to address “seriously legitimate Abkhaz security concerns, to avoid steps which could be seen as threatening and to refrain from militant rhetoric.”
The Abkhaz side was urged “to address seriously the need for a dignified return of IDPs and refugees, including their security and human rights concerns.” The Security Council also called on the Abkhaz side to implement its commitment related to the deployment of a UN human rights office and deployment of UN police advisers in Gali district.