MP Accuses Senior Lawmaker, Defense Minister of Intimidation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Jun.'06 / 22:33
MP Badri Nanetashvili from the ruling National Movement party has accused Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili and influential parliamentarian from the National Movement party Giga Bokeria of mounting pressure on him.
MP Nanetashvili said on June 14 that Okruashvili demanded that he sell shares of the local television station Trialeti in the Shida Kartli region. MP Nanetashvili also claims that MP Bokeria demanded that he quit the Parliament.
In April, the Public Defender’s Office accused MP Nanetashvili of being directly involved in managing the Trialeti TV company and interfering in the television station’s editorial policy. The Public Defender’s Office requested that the Parliament consider MP Nanetashvili’s alleged wrongdoings.
The Parliamentary Committee for Procedural Issues discussed Nanetashvili's case on June 14. If confirmed the Parliament will strip Nanetashvili of his MP credentials, as the Constitution bans lawmakers from being engaged in the management of a businesses.
Neither MP Bokeria nor Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili have commented on MP Nanetashvili’s accusations yet.