Activist Jailed for ‘Hooliganism’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Aug.'06 / 10:59
Lasha Chkhartishvili, an activist from the Equality Institute, was again jailed for two days after being accused of petty hooliganism.
The court gave its verdict in the early hours of August 9 after Chkhartishvili was arrested late on August 8.
On August 8 Chkhartishvili and another dozen activists from the non-governmental organization Equality Institute were holding a protest rally outside the Tbilisi City Court. The protestors were calling on judges to conduct a fair trial in the case of a patrol policeman accused of murdering 19-year-old Amiran Robakidze.
The protest grew into a quarrel with court marshals after the latter barred protesters from writing graffiti at the City Court building.
Lasha Chkhartishvili and three other activists from the Equality Institute were released on July 29 after serving a 30-day prison sentence for the violation of public order outside the Court of Appeals in Tbilisi. Their arrest was condemned by Public Defender Sozar Subari as illegal.