One Serviceman Released, as 4 Spy Suspects Remain Detained
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Sep.'06 / 11:11
Russian serviceman Ruslan Skrilnikov was released by the Georgian side overnight on September 29.
Georgian media sources reported that Skrilnikov was arrested along with four Russian officers who were arrested on September 27 on spying suspicions, but was not charged for spying and was released after interrogation.
Meanwhile, reportedly two planes of the Russian Emergency Ministry are expected to land in the Tbilisi Airport on September 29 to evacuate the Russian citizens from Georgia.
The Russian Foreign Ministry said on September 28 that a “partial evacuation” is needed and is recommending that its citizens refrain from traveling to Georgia.
The Georgian leadership downplayed Moscow’s measures as “hysteria.”
Meanwhile in New York, the Russian envoy to the UN called for the Security Council session to discuss the situation surrounding the arrests.
“We think that it's high time for the Security Council to get seized of the matter," Russia's deputy U.N. ambassador, Konstantin Dolgov, told Voice of America on September 28.