Russain Officers Sentenced to Custody
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Sep.'06 / 18:20
Two Russian military officers, Dimitri Kazantsev and Alexander Sava, accused of spying were sentenced to a two-month pre-trial custody by the Tbilisi City Court on September 29.
The case of two other officers - Alexander Zavgorodny and Alexander Baranov – will be under consideration at the Court of Appeals. Unlike Kazantsev and Sava, who were arrested in Tbilisi, Zavgorodny and Baranov were arrested in Batumi, so the court hearing about their case should take place in the Court of Appeals in Tbilisi.
The court also sentenced Russian officer Konstantin Pichugin, also suspected of spying, to a two-month pre-trial custody in his absence. Pichugin is now wanted by Georgian law enforcers, with Tbilisi claiming that he is sheltering the Headquarters of the Russian Troops in Trans-Caucasus in Tbilisi.
Two other Russian citizens Alexander Erekhov and Sergey Okrokov were also sentenced to two-month custody in absence. They are also wanted by the Georgian law enforcers.
The Tbilisi City Court has sentenced six citizens of Georgia to a two-month pre-trial custody. All of them are accused of cooperating with Russian military intelligence.
The Interior Ministry said on September 29 that five other Georgian citizens pled guilty at the court hearing, which was held behind closed doors.